3 Amazing Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil

Vivify Tribe Founder

Nia MacKenzie, MSc Psychology

Apricot kernel oil is an important part of many natural health remedies for skin, hair, and overall health. Learn about its uses and benefits here.

Are you looking for a natural oil that has many benefits? Then, you should consider apricot kernel oil. It is light and absorbs quickly, making it a great choice for use on the face. This oil is derived from the kernels of apricots and has been used for centuries. It is full of nutrients and antioxidants that can do wonders. Keep reading to learn more about apricot kernel oil and its benefits.

What Is Apricot Kernel Oil?

Apricot kernel oil (a.k.a apricot oil) is a natural oil derived by pressing the kernels/seeds of apricots. The oil in apricot kernels has high nutritional benefits, containing high concentrations of essential fatty acids, vitamin A, and vitamin E. The mixture of lipids and fatty acids within apricot oil closely resembles the natural sebum produced in our skin. 

Pure apricot oil has long been used in traditional medicine for its hydrating and immunity-boosting properties, including treating swelling, ulcers, and varying types of malignant growths. 

Apricot kernel oil is now frequently found in massage oils, hair oils, gels, body moisturizers, lip products, perfumes, lotions, creams, soaps, bath products, shampoos, and conditioners.

Apricot kernel oil is an important part of many natural health remedies for skin, hair, and overall health. Learn about its uses and benefits here.


Overview of the Benefits of Apricot Oil

The main benefits of apricot kernel oil are: 

  • anti-inflammatory properties
  • anti-bacterial
  • anti-septic
  • antioxidant
  • revitalizing
  • emollient (softening, hydrating, and soothing)
  • anti-aging
  • expectorant and anti-tussive (cough relieving) 

Apricot oil is rich in nutrients, including Oleic Acids (omega-9), Linoleic Acids (omega-6), Alpha Linolenic Acid (omega-3), Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Vitamin A, and Vitamin E. The essential fatty acids inside it are particularly great when it comes to maintaining the skin’s natural protective barrier, improving the skin’s ability to fight any environmental damage. Whilst the combination of Vitamin A and E speeds up cell turnover, helping skin appear plump, reducing fine lines and wrinkles, and accentuating the healthy glow of the skin. 

3 Uses of Apricot Kernel Oil and Their Benefits


1. Cosmetic Uses

Apricot oil is non-greasy and can be applied directly to the skin. It is typically applied as a moisturizing layer, helping soothe and moisturize the skin, giving it a more radiant complexion. When applied under the eyes, it can reduce the appearance of dark spots and puffiness. 

Apricot oil is a type of carrier oil, meaning it is used to dilute essential oils and ‘carry’ them to the skin. Due to their potency, essential oils can cause irritation, while carrier oils are mostly scent-free, don’t hinder the therapeutic properties of essential oils, and aid their absorption into the skin. Therefore, this gentle oil can be a great addition to your skincare routine. 

Belonging to the same family as almonds, apricot kernel oil is comparable to sweet almond oil and can, therefore, be a great substitute for those suffering from nut allergies. 

Apricot oil for dewy skin tone

For mature skin, it is recommended that you leave apricot oil on for longer as a thick face-mask layer, it will transform the skin, making it appear supple, silky, and toned, improving its elasticity, and reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Apricot oil can also be used as a makeup remover. 

Apricot oil for radiant hair

Apricot kernel oil nourishes the hair and scalp, helping to detangle, promote hair growth, and reduce scalp problems. Best combined with coconut oil, apricot oil can work as a conditioner. Use 2-3 times a week, apply to the scalp and hair strands, and leave on for 20 min before rinsing. This should soften and moisturize the hair without leaving a greasy residue.

2. Medical Uses

Due to its omega-3 and omega-6 concentrations, apricot kernel oil can lessen inflammation, aid normal blood clotting, and soothe pain in the joints. When massaged into the skin, it has excellent restorative properties in the treatment of minor cuts, blemishes, wounds, burns, arthritis, and rheumatism. 

The emollient properties of apricot oil make it particularly suitable for the treatment of psoriasis and eczema. 

3. Uses in Aromatherapy & Massage

The light and viscous consistency of apricot oil makes it a great choice for massage therapists. 

Aromatherapists use apricot oil to clear the respiratory tract and soothe cough or asthma conditions by using an oil blend of apricot oil as a carrier and peppermint essential oils.  

Side Effects of Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil may cause clogged pores if used in high concentrations and on its own, especially in people with acne-prone skin. On a scale of 0-5, apricot oil is a level 2, meaning it can be mildly comedogenic. 

When adding to your skincare routine, it is recommended to combine apricot kernel carrier oil with hemp seed carrier oil and add it to an oil cleanser or serum to avoid clogged pores. 

FAQ

What is apricot kernel oil good for? 

Apricot kernel oil is a rejuvenating natural oil, great for improving skin tone and texture, as well as nourishing hair and skin. Its anti-inflammatory properties mean apricot kernel oil is also great for the treatment of minor cuts, burns, and blemishes. In aromatherapy, it is also used to soothe and relieve cough. 

Can apricot kernel oil be applied directly to the face? 

Apricot oil can be applied directly to the face and skin. It is best applied after a cleanser and left on for 20 min before removing any extra greasiness. For best results, use up to 3 times a week, combined with a mixture of other carrier oil (e.g., sweet almond oil, rosehip oil) or essential oils (e.g., tea tree oil, lavender, etc.).

Does apricot oil tighten skin? 

Apricot oil is known for its revitalizing properties. It moisturizes the skin, and the high concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins A and E help to improve its elasticity, tightening the skin and improving the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Due to these properties, it is recommended for use on mature skin. 

Can apricot oil brighten skin? 

Vitamin A contained within apricot oil has rejuvenating properties, it can lighten unwanted blemishes and dark spots, thus balancing the skin tone to create a radiantly dewy complexion. Furthermore, apricot seed powder is frequently used in exfoliating products. It is great at removing dead skin cells, and therefore, brightening the skin.

What skin type is apricot oil good for?

Apricot kernel oil is great for dry or mature skin. It is a great natural moisturizer that can nourish damaged, rough or chapped skin, helping to rebuild the skin’s natural barrier and protect against environmental damage. Apricot oil is not recommended for oily skin, as it may cause pores to get clogged and lead to blemishes on the skin. 

What is similar to apricot kernel oil? 

Apricot kernel oil has similar properties to sweet almond oil. They are both carrier oils, containing similar vitamin types and linalool. Apricot oil is a lighter oil and has a higher comedogenic rating, which is why almond oil may have better effects on hair or people with oily or sensitive skin. 

How Soon Can You See Results When Using Apricot Kernel Oil?

Results from applying apricot oil on the skin should be visible immediately, as it will leave the skin feeling plump and hydrated, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. 

How often should you use apricot oil? 

It is recommended that you use apricot kernel oil up to 3 times a week, leaving the oil to penetrate the skin and scalp for up to 20 min before rinsing. Apricot oil is best used in combination with essential oils, as a 100% concentration of it can cause the pores to get clogged.

Nia MacKenzie

Founder & Curator

Nia graduated from the University of Surrey with an MSc in Psychology. Her greatest passion is the mission to inspire people to unlock their true potential, which is why she dedicated her time to the creation of Vivify Tribe.